Jump to content

Trouble understanding SEC protection


Recommended Posts

A client sent me a pic of this service and cable on the outside of her house.

Electrician is saying the exposed SEC under the meter is ok as long as it's secured. No protection required.

I've scanned 2011 NEC and having a hard time disseminating if protection from damage is required.

Any help?

Click to Enlarge
tn_201424115837_Service%20entrance%20JPEG.jpg

35.12 KB

Link to post
Share on other sites

2011 NEC Section 300.5.1: Direct buried conductors and cables emerging from grade and specified in columns 1 and 4 of table 300.5 shall be protected by enclosures or raceways extending from the minimum cover distance below grade ... to a point at least 8 ft. above finished grade.

Link to post
Share on other sites

A client sent me a pic of this service and cable on the outside of her house.

Electrician is saying the exposed SEC under the meter is ok as long as it's secured. No protection required.

I've scanned 2011 NEC and having a hard time disseminating if protection from damage is required.

Any help?

Click to Enlarge
tn_201424115837_Service%20entrance%20JPEG.jpg

35.12 KB

It probably doesn't run underground.

In my area, that cable would not require protection. However, it should be secured, as the electrician said. I don't see that it's secured.

Link to post
Share on other sites

That cable is protected only by the breaker back at the transformer on a pole somewhere down the street. I don't know how many amps can flow through those SEC's before that beaker trips, but it is a lot.

We sometimes see a flexible cable feed from the weatherhead to the meter box, well clamped of course. But below that, it is routed inside the wall, always, and typically in rigid conduit.

That is indeed sloppy work and it shows a blatant disregard for the safety of the home owner's family.

Link to post
Share on other sites

A client sent me a pic of this service and cable on the outside of her house.

Electrician is saying the exposed SEC under the meter is ok as long as it's secured. No protection required.

I've scanned 2011 NEC and having a hard time disseminating if protection from damage is required.

Any help?

Click to Enlarge
tn_201424115837_Service%20entrance%20JPEG.jpg

35.12 KB

In my area they are typically not protected, but are attached (and usually much shorter). However, in Philadelphia where houses abut a sidewalk they require conduit over SEC up to 6 feet above grade.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...