Jump to content

Interior Whirlpool Tub GFCI Location


dtontarski
 Share

Recommended Posts

What is the current code for Whirlpool tub GFCI protection? Are these required to be protected by a GFCI receptacle outlet in the vicinity of the tub, or can they be protected by a GFCI circuit breaker in the main panel. Has this code recently changed regarding these requirements? I seem to see older installs with circuit breaker protection and new ones with receptacle outlet protection in the access areas.

Saw one Saturday without circuit breaker and no access to enclosure. I recommend further evaluation, but it got me wondering about how the code for this may have changed over the last 15 years or so.

Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Dave,

Bonding, installation and protection of these things is very confusing. There are so many variables.

But, if you are talking about a cord-and-plug unit, then:

It must be rated 20A or less.

It must be GFCI protected, and according to NEC680.5, GFCI shall be self-contained units, circuit-breaker or receptacle types, or other listed types.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...