Jump to content

Fireblocking in a two+ family dwelling


Recommended Posts

IRC 602.8 says that "Fireblocking of cornices of a two-family dwelling is required at the line of dwelling unit separation." Would you interpret this to mean that the attic cannot be open across multi-family units? I cannot come up with a mental picture of "fireblocking of a cornice" in the context that I think of a cornice.

Link to post
Share on other sites

R602.8 is not describing anything in an attic.

You'll want to read through section R317, "Dwelling Unit Separation". It states that a fire resistant wall assembly needs to extend to the underside of the roof sheathing (unless the ceiling assembly below the common attic meets the exception).

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 13 years later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...