Jump to content

Allowable wire termination


Brandon Whitmore
 Share

Recommended Posts

I found a bare wire in a home a while back. The bare wire was just taped over with electrical tape and placed into a junction box. I do not like this installation, and believe there should be wire nuts installed to cap off the bare wires. Anyone know for sure whether just wrapping the end in electrical tape is allowed? Better yet, will someone point me toward the proper code reference.?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

From NEC 2005:

"Article 110.14(B) : . . . All splices and joints and the free ends of conductors shall be covered with an insulation equivalent to that of the conductors or with an insulating device identified for the purpose. . . . ."

I have long heard about, but cannot find, a cite that says that abandoned or unused conductors should be removed rather than just adequately terminated on either end. Is there such a cite in the NEC or other pub??

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...