Jump to content

Date This House


Recommended Posts

I post this as a challenge and as a sneaky way of seeing if my guess is reasonable.

Here's a 1-1/2 story Cape built in a very rural area.

* The framing lumber is all milled & planed smooth.

* There's no knob & tube anywhere in the house. It was originally wired in cloth-covered NM.

* The original electrical service was 30 amps.

* The original heating system was a Montag lowboy oil furnace.

* Most of the interior walls and ceilings are finished with thin plywood. The rest are firtex. There isn't a speck of plaster or sheetrock anywhere.

* It never had any fireplaces. The single-flue brick chimney serves the oil furnace.

* It's had three roof covers: the original wood shingles; one layer of three-tab asphalt shingles (light green); and the present, completely worn out, layer of shakes.

I think that I've got it pegged to within a 3 year period, but I'd love some confirmation. Anyone care to play?

I've attached three photos that should help.

Image Insert:

20081117232325_Cape.jpg

58.05 KB

Image Insert:

20081117232337_Fixture1.jpg

31.23 KB

Image Insert:

20081117232347_Fixture2.jpg

50.2 KB

- Jim Katen, Oregon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Wow,

I have an old 1946-1947 issue of Small Homes Annual and on page 41 there's a cape that, except for the windows, looks identical. In the sketch that I have, the windows on the front of the house are doubled up on both sides of the entrance. The floor plan shows one walking into the living room with a dining room off to one side and the kitchen at a back corner. There's a door at the back of the living room into a narrow little hall with one bath, a linen closet, and one bedroom on that level. There are two bedrooms on the second floor with the closets backed up to each other. No fireplace, just a single furnace flue type chimney.

Of course, then again about 80% of the house designs in this book are variations on the cape.

ONE TEAM - ONE FIGHT!!!

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone.

The assessor's office says that the house was built in '47 but I found this in the old service panel (now a junction box)

Image Insert:

2008111822524_Permit.jpg

66.37 KB

I'm reasonably sure that the actual completion date must have been 1949-1951. I suppose that the permit could have been opened in '47 and the building completed in '49.

Both of the light fixtures look pre-war to me but I've been wrong before. On the other hand, light fixture styles, like everything else could take some time to make it to Grand Ronde.

- Jim Katen, Oregon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...