Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I believe "black iron" is considered malleable and is not cast iron.

I also don't think reducer bushings are an issue for black iron. I've heard an argument about it before and the final convincing word was that many plumbers and code officials are incorrectly calling it as wrong. They're fine if of malleable iron.

And what's the reason it's not allowed?
I don't know - maybe because cast iron is brittle and this fitting is known for failing?
Link to post
Share on other sites

The International Fuel Gas code (2006) prohibits gas piping from being made out of cast iron (section 403.4.1) although fittings may be made from cast iron. ("Regular" metal gas pipe is steel or wrought iron). There are are number of exceptions to the fittings with bushings not being allowed (section 403.10.4 note 5.2). The code commentary states that "bushings have been known to split from over tightening." Also section 404.3 prohibits bushings of any material to be used in concealed locations, with the commentary stating the "split after assembly" reason.

The National Fuel Gas Code (NFPA 54) has the same restrictions.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...