Jump to content

nfpa 54


Bain
 Share

Recommended Posts

Does anyone have a copy?

I'm in a house and neither the water heater nor the furnace are drafting properly. The B-vent is nearly forty feet long, which seems excessive. I checked the Ameri-Vent installation instructions, but they don't mention anything about maximum run. They merely say that the length must comform to NFPA 54 standards.

Does anyone know what the maximum length should be?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The link is to answer this question:

Does anyone have a copy?

The answer to your second question:

Does anyone know what the maximum length should be?

is not straightforward because it depends upon a lot of information that's not in your post. You'll need to gather info about the existing vent system and appliances and work your way through Chapter 13 of NFPA 54 in order to get the answer. A competent HVAC contractor should be able to do this quickly.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I know, Brandon. I was in a rush when I typed my original question, and didn't word it well. I suppose I was looking for a general response that doesn't exist without further info.

Thanks for the bitchin' link. I'd forgotten how much good stuff was in there.

John

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...