Jump to content

Deck steps measurements


Yourhome
 Share

Recommended Posts

Originally posted by Yourhome

Do deck steps still follow the same general rules for measurements when installing them meaning in height and etc? Thanks..

Depends on what rules have been adopted in your area.

If it's the IRC, section R101.2 (scope) says that the provisions of that code apply to both dwellings and their accessory structures.

I'd say, yes, deck steps should follow the same rules.

I wonder, though, about the illumination requirements in section 303.6. ???

- Jim in Oregon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...