Jump to content

Size of SECs for multiple service disconnects


mthomas1
 Share

Recommended Posts

What is the rule for sizing a service drop and SECs serving multiple service disconnects?

For example if three service disconnects, each with 100A OCPDs, are powered from a single service drop, does the drop and/or the conductors to meters require the capacity to supply 300A, or is there a rule that establishes a lower requirement based on the assumption that a 300A total draw is unlikely?

(And , yeah, I know what they ought to do with this entire service, but I want to understand the concept... )

Thanks.

Download Attachment: icon_photo.gif multiple_service_01.jpg

38.45 KB

Download Attachment: icon_photo.gif multiple_service_02.jpg

35.56 KB

Download Attachment: icon_photo.gif multiple_service_03.jpg

41.86 KB

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There are requirements in the National Electrical Code to do a calculation for that service (NEC 220). There is a multiple family example in annex D4(a). Unfortunately there is no easy rule of thumb that I am aware of. The wire (and other components) need to be sized properly to handle the load of the property - not the breaker sizes. In other words it is very likely that a load calculation for a triplex would come up at 150 amps, even thought the main breakers for each unit are rated at 100 amps.

If you think it is too small then I would recommend that you recommend that the owner or buyer hire a qualified electrical contractor to inspect it, and provide a proper load calculation for the property.

By the way I agree - time for a service upgrade!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...