Jump to content

Jack Davenport

Members
  • Content Count

    100
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Jack Davenport

  • Rank
    Member

Personal Information

  • Location
    USA
  • Occupation
  1. .... Older circuits ,by the way they are ran can not support afci breakers .... How so, if they're not multi-wires? well like you stated - multi-wire circuits are the big issue then there is the issue of bare grounds and neutrals touching somewhere in the circuit, as well as neutrals of different circuits tied together. How about those staples driven a tad bit too tight, or that knob & tube rewire that left some of the knob & tube in place Marc
  2. The NEC wording and the intent of the code making panel is one of when you alter( add to) or change the circuit you must add AFCI protection. When you are changing the electrical panel you ARE NOT altering or changing the circuit. There were alot of inspectors ( both code & HI) that misinterpreted the original wording and never bothered to find out the code panels intent when the rule first appeared. Thus they insisted that when changing panels one must include afci protection. Older circuits ,by the way they are ran can not support afci breakers This is why the code panel added t
  3. you can only use the 90 degree rating if the conductor terminates in a 90 degree terminal. You would be hard pressed to find a circuit breaker with anything other than a 75 degree rated terminals
  4. There's an allowance to run NM cable straight from a circuit breaker ( panel) to the first outlet of the circuit uninterrupted. ( no j-boxes/splices) This allowance has restrictions on the length of this run. It also requires labeling on the the first outlet as well I underlined this allowance in the cut & paste below From 2014 NEC 210.12(A)(4) (4) A listed outlet branch-circuit type arc-fault circuit interrupter installed at the first outlet on the branch circuit in combination with a listed branch-circuit overcurrent protective device where all of the following conditions are
  5. Go look at the background for AFCI's? I think it was Eaton or another company that came out with them and they were about the only ones on the committee that developed the code for AFCI's?.. Makes one go, Hummmm! Heres an interesting read on the development of the AFCI. http://w3.usa.siemens.com/us/internet-d ... istory.pdf
  6. Triplex cable has a strand of high strength steel inside the bare grounded conductor. This what is used to attach it to poles and structures. That is what you are seeing in the picture. That is why you NEVER use cable cutters to just cut through the bare conductor on that cable - it will ruin the cutters
  7. If I counted correctly the panel directory shows 5 or 6 spare breakers. There are only 6 tandum breakers in the panel. Did you remove the cover and verify if all the breakers were utilized? By the way the panel directory is not code compliant. They utilized persons names to identify rooms ( not allowed)
  8. Absolutely not allowed ! The reason is; that stranded conductor is rated ( and tested/approved) to carry a certain amount of amperage based on the size of all those individual strands combined into 1 stranded conductor. Now that they are split up that section of the conductor is no longer rated to that amount of amperage. Lets say there is a fault condition that puts amperage on that conductor. there is a possibility of overloading the sections at the terminal bar. Those split up sections could possibly overload to the point of melting! Rare ,but possible. IMHO - ANY inspector who
  9. Perfectly legal to do so and in this situation it would be a good idea. Leave a note stating circuit has 14 awg conductors only install on 15 ampere overcurrect device. I have used paper key tags attached to conductors in panels.
  10. What you are seeing is referred to as "sub Metering". The exterior meter is the main meter for ALL electricity used. The submeter records the amount of electricity the geo system uses . This is the credit amount provided to the utilities customer. The presence of a meter does not make it a service.The service stops at the systems main breaker. In this case that is in the larger panel.That small panel is a sub panel and shall be wired as such.
  11. Ok. I'll bite. (Even though I feel like I'm being set up.) I did not know that a copper penny has the ampere rating printed on it, how is that, Jack? Not being set up in a bad way - just a fun way the ampere rating of a copper penny is stamped above Lincolns head: "In God We Trust"
  12. How many of you know that a copper penny has the ampere rating printed on it ?
  13. Here for the wiring rough-in inspection, the muni inspector wants to see all the boxes wired with wire nuts in place and two pigtails sticking out. If that passes, the receptacles go in. No small wonder back-stabbing takes place at that stage. It certainly simplifies the electrical inspection. The wire nuts have proven to be satisfactory, except yes sometimes a wire pops out and you lose power. Pigtails allow for easy replacement of receptacles, cheap 'upgrade' for a house flipper. [/quote Out of curiosity - Is that by chance a Canadian code thing ? There is no such requirement in
  14. Your chart is most likely correct as far as the configurations are concerned. The difference is the diameter of the receptacle itself. The 15 & 20 ampere versions are a smaller diameter than those 30 amperes and over. Thus the same configuration but different size receptacles and cord caps.
  15. sort of looks that way Jim. If that is the case the install is ok as it would put the NM cable back farther then the required 1 1/4" How about it Chad ?
×
×
  • Create New...