Jump to content
The Inspector's Journal

Receptacle requirement in powder room


Recommended Posts

Does a powder room (sink & toilet only) require a receptacle within 3' of basin like a typical bathroom? 15 year old house with 4 powder rooms has no receptacles in any of them. I called it out and owner / builder disagrees.

I would say that it comes down to the definition of "bathroom". From the 2009 IRC, section 3501 Electrical Definitions:

BATHROOM. An area, including a basin, with one or more of the following: a toilet, a tub or a shower.

So I'd say you're right.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Steve is correct in his definition of Bathroom, but the 2009 IRC wasn't applicable 15 years ago. It hadn't been written yet.

What was the code then?

I wouldn't call out stuff like that. If it had an outlet that wasn't GFCI, I'd point that out; but no outlet at all?

Which makes me wonder what possible use you would have for an outlet in a tiny room meant only to relieve yourself and wash your hands. I'd be more concerned that it had an exhaust fan.

Would you shave, blow-dry your hair, trim your mustache, run your curling iron, or just charge your phone?

Link to post
Share on other sites

I have always called out the lack of an electrical in a half bath.

People expect there to be one for things like: air fresheners, night lights, hair dryers etc..

I think most clients would be disappointed to move into their new home and discover that there was no outlet.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...