Jump to content

Gas furnace in garage


Ponyboy
 Share

Recommended Posts

Two year old house and the furnace burner is only 12 inches off of the slab. The furnace is a standard 85 percent with an air intake at the burner elevation.

The gas water heater in the garage is installed directly on the slab. The pilot area is sealed, but the unit has combustion air intake vents on the sides at the slab.

A gas/electric washer/dryer unit is also installed on the slab. I know the UBC required all gas burners to be above the 18 inch level. I recall from my last seminar that the IRC states all combustion sources gas and electric must be above the 18 inch level.

The builder stated the rule applies to the air intakes of the appliances, which are below the 18 inch level anyway. What is the exact wording in the IRC? Would you call this out as a defect?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It sounds like a FVIR water heater, which is approved for installation on a slab in a garage. Yes, they have air intake vents, but they are designed to contain any flash in the burner pan, so, unless the City of Bothell requires them over 18 inches off the floor, it's fine.

The furnace burners are, as you said, over 18 inches.

It's the gas dryer's burner that you need to be concerned with. If the burner is in the bottom of the unit, where I see most of them, it's a risk.

OT - OF!!!

M.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I guess this is what you're looking for:

IRC 2006

M1307.3 Elevation of ignition source. Appliances having an ignition source shall be elevated such that the source of ignition is not less than 18 inches above the floor in garages. For the purpose of this section, rooms or spaces that are not part of the living space of a dwelling unit and that communicate with a private garage through openings shall be considered to be part of the garage.

OT - OF!!!

M.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Originally posted by hausdok

I guess this is what you're looking for:

IRC 2006

M1307.3 Elevation of ignition source. Appliances having an ignition source shall be elevated such that the source of ignition is not less than 18 inches above the floor in garages. For the purpose of this section, rooms or spaces that are not part of the living space of a dwelling unit and that communicate with a private garage through openings shall be considered to be part of the garage.

OT - OF!!!

M.

Actually, Chapter 13 doesn't apply to gas appliances. That's what Chapter 24 is for.

Check out G2408.2

- Jim Katen, Oregon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Originally posted by Ponyboy

. . . The gas water heater in the garage is installed directly on the slab. The pilot area is sealed, but the unit has combustion air intake vents on the sides at the slab.

That's a FVIR water heater. As Mike said, the IRC allows them to be on the garage floor.

. . . The builder stated the rule applies to the air intakes of the appliances, which are below the 18 inch level anyway. What is the exact wording in the IRC? Would you call this out as a defect?

Yes, it's a defect. The builder is mistaken. That frequently happens to people who don't actually read the code. The code refers to the "ignition source" it doesn't mention the air intakes.

- Jim Katen, Oregon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This house in Everett also had other interesting installations. The crash protection post at the water heater is 4" ABS plastic, but a wheel stop is connected to the slab a little further infront of the water heater.

Also in WA newer homes must have a Whole House Ventilation System. This house had the window air intake vents, but no exhaust fan timer.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Allllrrrriiiiiigggghhhhhty then!

G2408.2 (305.3) Elevation of ignition source.

Equipment and appliances having an ignition source shall be elevated such that the source of ignition is not less than 18 inches (457 mm) above the floor in hazardous locations and private garages. For the purpose of this section, rooms or spaces that are not part of the living space of a dwelling unit and that communicate directly with a private garage through openings shall be considered to be part of the private garage.

Exception: Elevation of the ignition source is not required for appliances that are listed as flammable vapor resistant and for installation without elevation.

OT - OF!!!

M.

P.S.

Brad, are you going to the Sunrise Review hearing on home inspection licensing in Burien today?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...