Jump to content

I-Joist Embedded in CMU


Recommended Posts

I did not see a flashing outside above the roof I-Joists. Regardless, wood should not be in contact with masonry. Right? There should be an air gap or flashing. What is a reference to defend this? IRC 1503.2.1?

This is a single wythe 8" CMU garage wall.

Click to Enlarge
tn_2015510163142_022a.jpg

24.53 KB

Click to Enlarge
tn_2015510163213_024a.jpg

32.08 KB

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...