Jump to content

Safe Walking Surfaces (ASTM F 1637-02)


Recommended Posts

My Googling has not come up with the actual verse to this standard? Does someone have it? Thanks

Namely that walking surfaces should not deviate more than 1/4".

ASTM International Standard Practice for Safe Walking

Surfaces (ASTM F 1637-02)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems so.

I got this from an insurance company's web site:

http://www.riskreviewonline.com/RiskRev ... TheExpert/

Princeton Insurance recommends following nationally recognized standards and practices, since these documents provide the criteria used in litigation. In fact, when a risk service consultant visits your property, they will apply the practices outlined in the ?Standard Practice for Safe Walking Surfaces? (ASTM F 1637-95) published by the American Society for Testing and Materials to the conditions observed at your location.

The standard states that if the variation is between 1/4 inch and 1/2 inch, then the surfaces are to be beveled (ground down) to create a smooth transition having a slope no greater than 1:2 (rise:run).

Link to post
Share on other sites

The IBC addresses the height differences in the floor surface at door thresholds in Section 1008.1.7. It states that a threshold in a sliding door can't exceed 3/4" and a threshold in other types of doors can't exceed 1/2". It furthers states that raised thresholds and floor level changes greater than 1/4" shall be beveled with a slope not greater than 1:2.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...