Jump to content

main panel mounting


John Dirks Jr
 Share

Recommended Posts

Originally posted by AHI

Is it ok for a main panel to be mounted with its back side flush up to a combustible surface such as OSB? Where can I find all the skinny on proper mounting of a main panel?

Do the same rules apply to subs?

As far as I can tell, there's no rule against placing a panel enclosure up against a combustible surface such as OSB. Though you'd have a hard time doing it since most panel enclosures have small mounting dimples on the back that create a 1/4" air space between the metal box and the surface behind the metal box.

The purpose of these dimples, I believe, is to make it easier to comply with 312.2(A). This section says that in damp or wet locations surface-type enclosures should be installed with 1/4" of air space between the back of the enclosure and the mounting surface.

Whether the enclosure contains a service panel or a sub panel makes no difference.

If you want all the skinny on mounting these things, read the manufacturers instructions and Article 312.

- Jim Katen, Oregon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...