Jump to content

Is a landing required at a deck


Scottpat
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi Walter,

I'm not sure why that didn't work for you; it should have, unless the file is too large. I think you're referring to the Gwinnet County deck guidelines that you used to tell folks about on the ASHI forum. If so, we've got it linked here on TIJ. Scott, all you had to do was click on "home," put "decks" into that search box on the front page, and then search "all forums" and you would have found everything you needed, including the links below, in about 20 seconds.

http://www.eng.vt.edu/pdf/upload_files/Deck%20Specs.pdf

http://buildingcodes.jocogov.org/docume ... 20Book.pdf

http://www.co.gwinnett.ga.us/department ... etails.pdf

http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/dpwes/publ ... etails.pdf

Walter, what browser are you using; Internet Explorer, Netscape or Firefox? Let me know, so I can try and figure out what the glitch is.

ONE TEAM - ONE FIGHT!!!

Mike

P.S.

I'm in the process of putting stuff into the file library. It's not happening very fast, because I don't have a staff and the time I have available to do it is limited. There's a ton of stuff here on TIJ that has to be uploaded to that file. For instance, searching .pdf produces 15 pages of posts where there are pdf files linked - all of which I want to eventually get uploaded into the library, along with every .pdf file that I've got archived on my own box. Do I have any volunteers that have time on their hands and want to help?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Mike, I understand how the search works but I could not find a requirement for a landing on an exterior deck. I could find a section that says it is recommended but not required. In the IRC it does not define the stairs as deck stairs. But if you look at the section for Guards is specifies Decks. This is why I was wondering if the same requirements hold true for exterior landings .

You have a landing from the house, and that is the deck. You then have stairs from the deck to the backyard. What if you have steps from that landing down the hill in the yard, do you need a landing at the bottom of those steps? I know this sounds silly, but it could be a never ending process.

I'm with Jim. Why can't a level section of soil serve as a landing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dunno,

Level sections of yard are used for the "landing" all the time around here. If the stairs are consistent in height, I only call them if they haven't placed something beneath the stringers to prevent earth-to-wood contact.

ONE TEAM - ONE FIGHT!!!

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Originally posted by Mike Lamb

IRC Sec. R312 says you need one.

Actually, it's:

R311.5.4 Landings for stairways. There shall be a floor or landing at the top and bottom of each stairway. (exceptions omitted)

Wy wouldn't a flat yard serve as a landing? I'm with Jim and Scott on this one. As long as the deck steps are on a footing or footings, a level yard meets the requirement for a landing (except for Gwinnett County.)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Originally posted by hausdok

Hi Walter,

http://www.co.gwinnett.ga.us/department ... etails.pdf

Walter, what browser are you using; Internet Explorer, Netscape or Firefox? Let me know, so I can try and figure out what the glitch is.

ONE TEAM - ONE FIGHT!!!

Mike

IE7 on Vista Ultimate. Could be a Vista security thing that I haven't encountered yet. Pointer doesn't change to a hand when I hover over the paper-clip icon.

You are correct; I was referring to the Gwinnett Co. GA deck specs, which are beautifully drawn and easily understandable. There's also a note that claims that the specs conform to the (presumably 2000) IRC.

I've seen the VA deck specs. I think the GA specs are much more useful. I used to hand out a copy at every new-house job.

WJ

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...