Jump to content

Bath receptacle location -for the bazillionth time


Jerry Simon
 Share

Recommended Posts

ARTICLE 406 Receptacles, Cord Connectors, and Attachment Plugs (Caps)

406.8 Receptacles in Damp or Wet Locations

© Bathtub and Shower Space Receptacles shall not be installed within or directly over a bathtub or shower stall.

receptacle shall not be installed within a shower or bathtub space. (IRC E 3902.11)

TY Brandon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Gotta love when we see receptacles within bathtubs and showers. Also, when we see wall switches within bathtub and shower compartments. Why doesn't NEC prohibit wall switches in these areas too?

Switches are prohibited by the NEC over the footprint of the tub or shower also.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Gotta love when we see receptacles within bathtubs and showers. Also, when we see wall switches within bathtub and shower compartments. Why doesn't NEC prohibit wall switches in these areas too?

Switches are prohibited by the NEC over the footprint of the tub or shower also.

That's not entirely true. They're only prohibited "within wet locations in tub or shower spaces . . ." (404.4)

The phrase "wet location" is defined as, ". . . subject to saturation with water or other liquids, such as vehicle washing areas. . . " (Article 100, Definitions)

It seems like we go through this one a couple of times every year.

- Jim Katen, Oregon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...